centers for civic engagement
Meeting of Non-government sector with Gori Sakrebulo Members to Discuss Possible Reinstalling of Stalin Statue in Gori
On October 1st Gori CCE initiated a closed meeting-discussion between the Gori Sakrebulo Chair, Deputy Sakrebulo Chair, Sakrebulo members and civil society representatives.
The topic of the discussion was a Sakrebulo meeting planned for October 2nd on which the issue of re-instalment of Stalin statue in Gori was to be voted for. The necessity of holding such meeting arose several days earlier when a national newspaper published an article where it was said that the majority of interviewed Sakrebulo members agreed to raise the Stalin statue on the territory of Gori municipality.
The civil society representatives presented their position. Kato Kotolashvili, member of Youth Movement “Droa” stated that she hoped the majority of Sakrebulo members would made a right decision. “You have two options,” Ms Kotolashvili said: “either to become co-authors of a shameful decision or enter history as spear headers of a very important process. The process that will allow us once and for all to overcome the tendency of nostalgic romanticized viewing of totalitarian regime, dictatorship and soviet past in general.” At the same time the head of Gori office of Young Lawyers Association of Georgia, Keti Bebiashvili urged the Sakrebulo members not to make the decision in haste.
The representative of Public Defender in Gori, Nino Dalakishvili said that Sakrebulo should not discuss such matters at all, as this opposes the “Liberty Charter” that prohibits promotion of soviet symbols in any way.
As a result of a concerted effort from the progressive part of Gori community and local civil society it became possible to avert the positive decision on the Stalin statue re-installment. On October 2nd at the Sakrebulo meeting the proposal to re-install the Stalin statue in Gori was rejected with 13 votes against 1.